Girls Varsity Program Announced; New Boys Head Coach Named
Boys Ice Hockey
Bishop O'Connell competes in the Washington Catholic Athletic Conference (WCAC) and the Mid-Atlantic Prep Hockey League (MAPHL), one of the highest levels of hockey competition for high school-age players in the Mid Atlantic. This upcoming season the Knights will skate two teams with a Varsity and Varsity 2 team. Knights hockey players have developed a reputation as being a hard working team that plays with passion and good sportsmanship.
In 2019, the varsity team participated in the USA Hockey High School Nationals in Cleveland, Ohio, advancing to the quarterfinals before losing to eventual national champions Santa Margarita Catholic HS.
The Knights skate at the Medstar Capitals Iceplex, the official practice facility for the Washington Capitals located less than four miles from campus. The close proximity allows for over 35 practices immediately after classes on Tuesdays at 3:30 p.m. and Fridays at 4:00 p.m. Practices are designed to help players improve their individual skills as well as become better team players. One goal of the program is to prepare the student-athletes for their futures in hockey and in life.
Varsity
Schedule and Results
Opponent | Date | Time | Location | Advantage | Result | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vs West Virginia Vipers
|
|
|
MedStar Iceplex (formerly Kettler) | Home | Win | 7-4 |
vs.
Paul VI Catholic
|
|
|
MedStar Iceplex (formerly Kettler) | Home | Loss | 5-7 |
vs.
St. John's
|
|
|
MedStar Iceplex (formerly Kettler) | Home | Loss | 0-6 |
vs.
Mount St. Joseph High School
|
|
|
MedStar Iceplex (formerly Kettler) | Home | Tie | 3-3 |
vs.
Washington-Liberty
|
|
|
MedStar Iceplex (formerly Kettler) | Home | Loss | 2-5 |
vs.
Gonzaga
|
|
|
Tucker Road Ice Rink | Away | Loss | 3-8 |
vs.
Bullis
|
|
|
Rockville Ice Arena (ARC) | Away | Loss | 1-2 |
vs.
Landon
|
|
|
Rockville Ice Arena (ARC) | Away | Loss | 0-8 |
vs.
St. Albans School
|
|
|
MedStar Iceplex (formerly Kettler) | Away | Win | 5-2 |
vs.
DeMatha
|
|
|
MedStar Iceplex (formerly Kettler) | Home | Win | 8-4 |
vs.
Gonzaga
|
|
|
MedStar Iceplex (formerly Kettler) | Home | Loss | 2-5 |
vs.
Calvert Hall
|
|
|
MedStar Iceplex (formerly Kettler) | Home | Loss | 3-6 |
vs.
Washington-Liberty
|
|
|
MedStar Iceplex (formerly Kettler) | Home | ||
vs.
DeMatha
|
|
|
Laurel Gardens Ice House | Away | Win | 4-2 |
vs.
Georgetown Prep
|
|
|
Cabin John Ice Rink | Away | Loss | 1-5 |
vs.
St. John's
|
|
|
Rockville Ice Arena (ARC) | Away | Loss | 1-8 |
vs.
Robinson Secondary School
|
|
|
MedStar Iceplex (formerly Kettler) | Home | Win | 6-4 |
vs.
Spalding
|
|
|
Piney Orchard Ice Rink | Away | ||
vs.
St. John's
|
|
|
MedStar Iceplex (formerly Kettler) | Home | Loss | 2-7 |
WCAC play-offs vs Gonzaga
|
|
|
Tucker Road Ice Rink | Away | Loss | 0-6 |
vs.
Mount St. Joseph High School
|
|
|
Laurel Gardens Ice House | Away | Win | 4-1 |
vs.
St. John's
|
|
|
Rockville Ice Arena (ARC) | Away | Loss | 2-5 |
Roster
#2 Michael Lowen
Class of 2026
Forward
#3 Adam Bravery
Class of 2025
Forward
#4 Marcus Rector
Class of 2025
Defense
#5 Brendan Gaucher
Class of 2025
Defense
#6 Nick Jorjani
Class of 2025
Forward
#7 Ryan Ferguson
Class of 2025
Forward
#9 Jordan Koller
Class of 2026
Forward
#11 Paddy McCarthy
Class of 2024
Forward
#12 Zack Martin
Class of 2026
Forward
#14 Gavin Spain
Class of 2024
Forward
#15 Zach Fairbanks
Class of 2026
Forward
#16 Aris Batres
Class of 2027
Defense
#17 Paul Nemes
Class of 2024
Defense
#18 Dylan Gaspard
Class of 2027
Forward
#19 Tripp Duchak
Class of 2024
Defense
#20 Connor Low
Class of 2024
Defense
#21 Colin Daigler
Class of 2027
Forward
#22 Wyatt Turbok
Class of 2026
Forward
#29 Jimmy Bingham
Class of 2024
Goalie
#38 Owen Kinsel
Class of 2026
Goalie
Brian Nguyen
Class of 2024
Manager
Coaches
Head Coach
Thomas Brooks
Coach Brooks was born and raised in Fairfax County and attended James Madison High School where he was a three sport athlete, including Football, Ice Hockey, and Lacrosse. His youth hockey days began as a Reston Raider, and later he played for the Ashburn Xtreme. He went on to play four years of Division 1 ACHA Ice Hockey at West Virginia University, serving as one of the team's Alternate Captains during his senior year.
Coach Brooks earned his B.S. in Industrial Engineering and works in the Washington area as a consultant for nonprofit and higher education organizations. He has also been coaching hockey at The St. James, starting with U16 and U14, and currently with the U18 AA travel team.
"I intend to bring my five core values along with me and instill them into the Knights Varsity Ice Hockey Program culture," said Coach Brooks. "These five core values, which can be remembered by the acronym RECAP, include: Respect, Effort, Commitment, Accountability, and Positivity."
"I am grateful for this opportunity to serve the players and help them become the best they can be on and off the ice," he added. "I aim to provide a fun, safe, and positive environment for our players to learn and thrive in both life and the great game of ice hockey."
Assistant Coaches: Tommy Pokorney, Brendan Smith
News
Varsity 2
Schedule and Results
Opponent | Date | Time | Location | Advantage | Result | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
vs.
Washington-Liberty
|
|
|
MedStar Iceplex (formerly Kettler) | Home | ||
vs.
St. John's
|
|
|
Rockville Ice Arena (ARC) | Away | Loss | 0-4 |
vs.
DeMatha
|
|
|
MedStar Iceplex (formerly Kettler) | Home | Loss | 2-3 |
vs.
Flint Hill School
|
|
|
MedStar Iceplex (formerly Kettler) | Home | ||
vs.
Robinson Secondary School
|
|
|
The St. James | Away | ||
vs.
Paul VI Catholic
|
|
|
SkateQuest Reston | Away | Loss | 3-7 |
|
|
MedStar Iceplex (formerly Kettler) | Home | Loss | 0-10 | |
vs.
Calvert Hall
|
|
|
Mount Pleasant Ice Arena | Away | ||
vs.
St. John's
|
|
|
MedStar Iceplex (formerly Kettler) | Home | ||
vs.
Rock Ridge High School
|
|
|
Ashburn Ice House | Away | Win | |
vs.
Flint Hill School
|
|
|
MedStar Iceplex (formerly Kettler) | Home | Loss | 1-10 |
vs.
Langley
|
|
|
MedStar Iceplex (formerly Kettler) | Home | Loss | 0-9 |
vs.
St. Stephens/St. Agnes School
|
|
|
The St. James | Away | Loss | 3-8 |
vs.
Flint Hill School
|
|
|
The St. James | Away | Loss | 5-9 |
vs.
Oakton
|
|
|
MedStar Iceplex (formerly Kettler) | Home | Loss | 2-6 |
vs.
St. Joseph Prep
|
|
|
The St. James | Away | ||
vs.
Gonzaga
|
|
|
The St. James | Away | ||
vs.
Spalding
|
|
|
The St. James | Away | ||
TBD
|
|
|
The St. James | Away | ||
vs.
Herndon
|
|
|
MedStar Iceplex (formerly Kettler) | Home | Loss | 1-7 |
vs.
Reston Ice Rink, Chantilly
|
|
|
Away | Loss | 0-10 | |
vs.
Tuscarora High School
|
|
|
Ion International Training Center | Away | ||
vs.
Good Counsel
|
|
|
Laurel Gardens Ice House | Away | ||
vs.
Gonzaga
|
|
|
Tucker Road Ice Rink | Away | ||
vs.
Madison
|
|
|
MedStar Iceplex (formerly Kettler) | Home | Loss | 0-10 |
vs.
DeMatha
|
|
|
Laurel Gardens Ice House | Away | Win | 9-4 |
vs.
Loudoun Valley
|
|
|
Ion International Training Center | Away | Tie | 6-6 |
vs.
DeMatha
|
|
|
Laurel Gardens Ice House | Away | Win | 2-1 |
vs.
Gonzaga
|
|
|
Tucker Road Ice Rink | Away | Loss | 0-10 |
Roster
# | Name | Grade |
---|---|---|
Grant Alt | 9 | |
Antonio Brenneman | 10 | |
Thomas Burke | 9 | |
William Dwyer | 9 | |
Ryan Ferguson | 11 | |
Antonio Fernandez-Ribas | 10 | |
John Fisher | 9 | |
Kyle Ingerick | 9 | |
Derek Jenson | 9 | |
John Kelley | 10 | |
Lukas Malagrin | 9 | |
Killian McKendree | 9 | |
John Palmieri | 11 | |
David Rosson | 9 | |
Brayden Stoll | 11 | |
Justus Tyree | 10 | |
Sijan Vecchione | 9 |
Coaches
Boys:
tbrooks@bishopoconnell.org
Girls:
grixon@bishopoconnell.org
Follow Us
Instagram and Twitter @OConnellHockey