Team Details

Lacrosse - Boys Varsity

Overview

 

2019 Bishop O'Connell Boys Varsity Lacrosse Team

All Met Lacrosse Camp Flier

Follow @OConnellLax on Twitter and @oconnell_boys_lacrosse on Instagram.

 

NEWS AND LINKS

 

Annual Corn-Hole Tournament - Jan. 20 (7-11 PM) at The Patriot Hall in Vienna (Adults only). Find out more...

 

Club Blue Lacrosse - Northern Virginia Teams. Click Here for more info or email kagiblin6@gmail.com.

 

 

Sports Blog - Q&A with Coach Giblin on 2017 lacrosse program and more - May 11, 2017

Boys Lacrosse to Participate in Check for Cancer Invitational on Apr. 8

Kadin Kightlinger Earns LaxRecords.com Player of the Week - Mar. 13, 2017

Boys Varsity Defeats DeMatha in an Overtime Thriller - Mar. 2017

4th Annual Lacrosse Program Corn Hole Tournament - Jan. 2017

List of Alumni who Played College Lacrosse


 

The mission of the Bishop O'Connell lacrosse program is to provide each and every player with a positive lacrosse experience and, in doing so, promoting his confidence, self-esteem and positive life skills that will serve him well throughout his life. Our program prides itself in playing the game the right way for the right reasons, with an emphasis on being the best that you can be in an environment which stresses self-discipline, teamwork and sportsmanship - both on and off the playing field.

O'Connell lacrosse competes in two very competitive conferences; Washington Catholic Athletic Conference (WCAC) and the Virginia Independent Schools Athletic Association Division 1 (VISAA-D1). The team plays a 17 game regular season schedule and also participates in two playoffs (WCAC and VISAA-D1). Members of our lacrosse program not only work throughout the year improving their lacrosse skills, but are very active in the community supporting local and national charities.

Schedule

There are no events to display

Roster

Team Roster

# Name Grade
1 Riley Fitzsimmons (captain)
2 Cormac Giblin (captain)
3 Bridges Neville
4 Joseph Callahan 12
5 Tucker Wardell
7 Kayvon Samadani (captain)
8 Bradley Jones
9 Benjamin Corbett 12
10 Kevin Smith 11
11 Luke Gradle 10
12 John Patrick Sullivan 12
13 Ryan Anderson 12
15 Matthew Ritter
16 Mason Corby 12
17 Ian Kee 11
19 Samuel Walker 12
20 Joshua Hitesman 12
21 John Gradle
22 William Gentry
23 Kevin Gaston
24 Jackson Rolla 12
25 William Joseph Jones 12
26 Karim Al-Kouraishi 12
27 Devan Viani 12
28 Adam Weimer
30 Ryan Robison 11
32 William Jacobs 10
33 Ethan Solis (captain)
35 Stephens Lucchesi 12
36 Joseph Young 12

Coaches

John O'Beirne
Head Coach
jobeirne@bishopoconnell.org

 

Select a Team

Upcoming Events

There are no events to display