Class of 2021 Honors & Awards

Congratulations to the class of 2021 on their many accomplishments! 

The Bishop O'Connell class of 2021 earned more than $26 million in college scholarships!

Scroll through the lists below to view just a few of the honors and recognition awarded to this class:

 

Valedictorian
Sara Ghanbari

Salutatorian
Khanh Le

Praetor (Graduating with the third highest honors, and introducing the speakers)
Teresa Brinkmann

Class of 2021 Honors Presented at Commencement

Aidan Abril – Bart Steib Student Athlete Award
Bridget Agyekum – Principal’s Award for Outstanding Leadership
John Armor – Principal’s Award for Outstanding Leadership
Monica Balistrere – Biology Award, General Excellence Award
Zakk Beaulieu – French Award, Gertrude Kennedy Award
Akari Brown – Al Burch Award, Principal’s Award for Outstanding Leadership
Teresa Brinkmann – Bart Steib Student Athlete Award, General Excellence Award
Ella Clark – German Award
Chloe Clayborne – Art Award
John Conrod – Latin Award
Alessandra DelDonna – Social Studies Award
Shane Gardner – Instrumental Award
Audrey Gaskins – Al Burch Award
Sara Ghanbari – General Excellence Award
Ryan Griffin – Principal’s Award for Outstanding Leadership
Meagan Hosker – Sisters, Servants of the Immaculate Heart of Mary, Joyful Service Award
Rachel Ivany – English Award, General Excellence Award
Sade Jackson – Gertrude Kennedy Award
Khanh Le – General Excellence Award
Nicolas Lopez-Riveira – Chemistry Award
Christopher Mendell – General Excellence Award
An-An Nguyen – General Excellence Award
Helen Noe – Spanish Award
Jack Norman – Business & Finance Award
Garrett Peckman – Computer Science Award
Victoria Phan – General Excellence Award
William Rimicci – Physics Award, General Excellence Award
Alena Rinaldi – Monsignor Gabriel T. Maioriello Award
Joseph St. George – Immaculata Award
Alexandra Visek – Principal’s Award for Outstanding Leadership
JoAnna Walker – Religion Award, Immaculata Award

Global Studies Certificates
Read more about this O'Connell certificate program.

Bridget Agyekum
Jasmine Aleman
Gustav Bayer
Alissa Bursey
Nicole Carnero Daza
Alessandra DelDonna
Alejandro Fernández-Ribas 
Clarice Garcia
Justin Joyner
Madelaine Lawler
Angela Lenzini
Elaine Ly
Emmy Ly
Katherine McCormick
Stephanie Minaya
Sara Montgomery
Matthew Musio
Shreya Narang
An-An Nguyen
Victoria Phan
Gavin Pin
Priscilla Saldana
Audrey Spann
Sabine Stratmann
Mary Tucker
Erika Van Dyke
Alexandra Visek
Patrick Wilcox

AP Scholars With Distinction
Granted to students who receive an average score of at least 3.5 on all AP Exams taken, and scores of 3 or higher on five or more of these exams.

Monica Balistrere                         
Teresa Brinkmann                        
Madeline Clerici                           
Alessandra DelDonna                  
Alejandro Fernandez-Ribas         
Abigail Harnisch                           
Rachel Ivany                                
Khanh Le                                      
Elaine Ly                                      
Christopher Mendell                     
An-An Nguyen
Thomas Nguyen                           
Helen Noe                                    
Andrew Pagan                             
Gabriel Paier                                
Victoria Phan                                
William Rimicci                             
Mira Rizk                                      
Luke Snyder                                 
Audrey Spann                              
Haobo Zhang

AP Scholars With Honor
Granted to students who receive an average score of at least 3.25 on all AP Exams taken, and scores of 3 or higher on four or more of these exams.

Alissa Bursey                               
Caroline Dommel
Euan Flett                                     
Linqi Fu                                        
William Gates                               
Jonathan Ho                                 
Ragan Hurd                                  
Thomas Leggett                           
Angela Lenzini                             
Katherine McCormick
Kendall McGowan
Isabella Quidgley                         
Evan Sarchio

AP Scholars
Granted to students who receive scores of 3 or higher on three or more AP Exams.

Aidan Abril                                    
Maxwell Alexander                       
Michael Awad                               
Zakk Beaulieu                              
Nicholas Bus                                
Sarah Campbell                           
Annabella Caporaletti                  
Olivia Chiappetta                          
Isabel Echevarria                         
Ben Escoto                                   
Jonathan Finnin                           
Audrey Gaskins                            
Julia Gibson                                 
Anna Goodson                             
Marie Hales                                  
Luke Hennessy                            
Jacob Hill                                     
Tyler Hines                                   
Huy Hoang                                   
Meagan Hosker                            
Kathryn Howard                           
Chloe Latessa                              
Amy Lewis                                    
Emmy Ly                                      
Victoria Mulugeta                         
Matthew Musio                             
Daniel Nachmann
Jack Norman                                
Garrett Peckman                          
Joseph Powell                              
Jeffrey Ralyea                              
Simone Ritcheson                        
Ryan Robison                              
Emma Ryan                                 
Aidan Seymour                            
Peter Sjoberg                               
Joseph St. George                       
Morgan Thomas                           
Duy Tran                                      
Elena Turner                                
Erika Van Dyke                            
Alexandra Visek                           
JoAnna Walker                             
Patrick Wilcox                              
Alexa Wootten                              
Sydney Wright                              
Alessandra Wuco
Ezana Yacob

Military Academies
Nicholas Bus – U.S. Military Academy
Felicity Fittante - U.S. Air Force Academy
Elizabeth Perry - U.S. Naval Academy
Delaney Taplin-Patterson - U.S. Coast Guard Academy

Student-Athlete Commitments
Aidan Abril (Soccer) - High Point University
Akari Brown (Lacrosse) - Allegheny College
Mateo Campos (Crew) - College of the Holy Cross
Isabelle Chang (Tennis) - Georgetown University
Craig Eastland (Soccer) - McDaniel College
Jake Feffer (Baseball) - University of South Florida
Caroline Fleener (Track/Cross Country) - Pepperdine University
Nick Frazier (Baseball) - Virginia Commonwealth University
Madison Gayle (Softball) - Drexel University
Clara Gonzales (Basketball) - McDaniel College
Alex Grigelis (Soccer) - Rennselear Polytechnic Institute
Allen Haines (Baseball) - Hood College 
Paige Hall (Swimming) - Ohio State University 
Justin Joyner (Football) - Stephenson University
Carson Kourtesis (Soccer) - Loyola University (MD)
Tyler Lentine (Swimming) - University of Cincinnati
Sean Madden (Rowing) - Hobart and William Smith Colleges
Ryan Miller (Soccer) - Lynchburg University
Lilly Neubauer (Soccer) - High Point University
Wes Peterson (Basketball) - University of Delaware
Joseph St. George (Soccer) - Franciscan University
Aidan Seymour (Soccer) - Christopher Newport University
Adrianna Smith (Basketball) - University of Maine
Sophia Stimson (Soccer) - Hobart and William Smith Colleges
Delaney Taplin-Patterson (Volleyball) - U.S. Coast Guard Academy

Girl Scout Gold Award
Alessandra DelDonna
Hailey Gilson
Libby West

Eagle Scouts
William Carlitti
John Conrod
Ryan Ernest
Aidan Lyons
Joseph Powell
Evan Sarchio
Luke Snyder

MORE INFORMATION

List of Colleges and Universities 

Meet Some of Our Graduates