Class of 2018 Honors & Awards

Graduation 2018Congratulations to the class of 2018 on their many accomplishments! Here are just a few examples:

$27.5 million in college scholarships

Military Academies
Kyle Smith – U.S. Military Academy (West Point)
Nathaniel Smith – U.S. Military Academy (West Point)
Seth Viani – U.S. Naval Academy

ROTC Scholarship
Tyler Dittmer - George Washington University (U.S. Navy ROTC)

Entering the Corps of Cadets
Clara Cobb - Virginia Tech

National Merit Commended Students
Tyler Dittmer
Matthew Ehlers
Julia Jones
Gabriela Matheu
Harrison McBride
Caitlin Mea
Selene Swanson
Seth Viani
Annemarie Wolf

National AP Scholar Award
Matthew Ehlers
Zehao Li
Grace Marinaro
Caitlin Mea
Anne Sampogna
Holden Snyder
Selene Swanson

Valedictorian
Matthew Ehlers

Salutatorian
Caitlin Mea

Praetor (Graduating with the third highest honors, and introducing commencement speaker)
Harrison McBride

Class of 2018 Honors Presented at Commencement
Cynthia Alfaro-Yanapatzi (Gertrude Kennedy Award)
Matthew Becht (Student Athlete Award)
Ava Coffin (Instrumental Music Award)
Katharine Colclough (Immaculata Award)
Thomas Cook (Latin Award, General Excellence Award)
Caroline Coon (Joyful Service Award, Outstanding Leadership Award)
Geraldine Liana D'Arcangelo (Monsignor Gabriel T. Maioriello Award)
Abigail Dinegar (German Award)
Matthew Ehlers (Spanish Award, General Excellence Award)
Sarah Grasmeder (General Excellence Award)
Lily Harkes (Student Athlete Award, General Excellence Award)
Adam Johnson (Outstanding Leadership Award)
Margaret Jones (Religion Award)
Kristen Knauf (Al Burch Award)
Zehao Li (Mathematics Award, Physics Award)
Peter Lucas (Chorus Award)
Gabriela Matheu (General Excellence Award)
Harrison McBride (English Award, General Excellence Award)
Caitlin Mea (Chemistry Award, General Excellence Award)
Thomas O'Donnell (Al Burch Award)
Andrew Oliveros (Gertrude Kennedy Award, Joyful Service Award)
David Pizzano (Business & Finance Award)
Grace Pulliam (Outstanding Leadership Award, General Excellence Award)
Anne Sampogna (French Award)
Nathaniel Smith (Computer Science Award)
Christopher St. George (Immaculata Award)
Sophia Stalnaker (Art Award)
Trang Tran (General Exellence Award)
Nathan Woldeher (Outstanding Leadership Award)
Annemarie Wolf (Social Studies Award, General Excellence Award)
Michael Zannella (Biology Award)

Global Studies Certificates
Read more about this O'Connell certificate program.
Sabena Chadda
Skylar Chumley
Grace Cook
Amanda Fernandez
Katherine Geraghty
Caroline Hanson
Lily Harkes
Kaci Jose
Joseph Kamal
William Leggett
Francis Lucchetti
Gabriela Matheu
Harrison McBride
Zacharias Muleta
Vanessa Nkurunziza
Hoang Pham
Uyen Phan
John Ralyea
Anne Sampogna
Anthony Socarras
Cathleen Soliven
Sophia Stalnaker
Selene Swanson
Annemarie Wolf
Katherine Zain

Distinguished Honors
Earning a grade of A- or better in all subjects throughout senior year
Clara Cobb
Matthew Ehlers
Jennifer Fabian
Paula Gutierrez
Michael Kilcoyne
Zehao Li
Grace Marinaro
Caitlin Mea
Konstantina Phipps
Grace Pulliam
Laura Putnam
Kyle Smith
Christopher St. George
Selene Swanson
Trang Tran
Annemarie Wolf

Student-Athlete Commitments
Alexander Abril (Soccer) - High Point University
Kaitlyn Arcari (Lacrosse) - Sacred Heart University
Nicholas Barahona (Soccer) - Virginia Commonwealth University
Ingrid Bayer (Volleyball) - Gettysburg College
Matt Becht (Basketball) - Mount Saint Mary’s University
Ryan Elder (Lacrosse) - Gwynedd Mercy University
Lily Harkes (Soccer) - Elon University
Xavier Johnson (Basketball) - University of Pittsburgh
Bradley Magee (Football) - Butler University
Annie Moore (Crew) - Trinity College
Evan Motta (Lacrosse) - Sacred Heart University
Braedyn Nosal (Lacrosse) - Mary Washington University
Jason Nunez (Soccer) - Virginia Military Institute
Brie Perpignan (Basketball) - Elon University
Mike Roque (Crew) - St. Joseph's University
Kathryn Sandercock (Softball) - Florida State University
Michael Santos (Lacrosse) - Virginia Military Institute
Lauren Simonson (Swim & Dive) - Randolph Macon College
Kyle Smith (Lacrosse) - U.S. Military Academy (West Point)
Nate Smith (Football) - U.S. Military Academy (West Point)
Erika Williams (Dance) - University of Kentucky
Andrew Womack (Baseball) - University of Dallas

The Washington Post All-Met First Teams
Xavier Johnson (Basketball)
Kathryn Sandercock (Softball)

Civic Group Awards/Essay and Oratorical Contest Winners
Christopher Whelan - Arlington Optimist Club Scholarship Award
Seth Viani - Sons of the American Revolution Oratorical Contest (George Mason Chapter)
Seylon Edmundson - Sons of the American Revolution Essay Contest (Fairfax)
Roisin Bergeron - Knights of Columbus Right to Life Oration Contest (Father Diamond Council)
Malia Stephens - Knights of Columbus Right to Life Oration Contest (Father Diamond Council)
Rosalind Coolidge - Daughters of the American Revolution Citizenship Award

Class of 2018 Eagle Scouts
Nicholas Caporaletti
Michael Cohen
Thomas Cook
Francis Lucchetti
John Markowicz
Angus Simons
Holden Snyder
William Sullivan

More Information