Quicklinks
page tools :
Home >
Athletics > All-Conference Athletes
Bishop O'Connell High School
Social Media Mashup

All-Conference, All-State, All-Met Athletes

Winter Season 2013-2014 

Boys Basketball
All-Met, WCAC and All-State Player of the Year - Melo Trimble
WCAC 1st Team - Melo Trimble
WCAC 3rd Team - Jamaal King
WCAC Honorable Mention - Keljin Blevins, Ako Adams, Randall Gaskins, Lewis Djonkam, Oumar Barry

Girls Basketball
WCAC Honorable Mention - Morgan Simpson, Shea North, Gillian Gerton, Nadia Davidson, Janiya Clemmons

Boys Swim & Dive
All-Met Honorable Mention - Chris Outlaw and Christian Tiernan

State (VISAA) Honors:
Jack Gigliotti- State Champ in 1 Meter Diving (broke school records)
Chris Outlaw - 2nd Place 50 yard Freestyle (broke school records)
Christian Tiernan - 3Rd Place 50 yard Freestyle
200 yard medly relay - 2nd place/ All American Consideration - Andrew DiBenedetto, Ian Stuver, Christian Tiernan, Chris Outlaw
200 freestyle Relay -  2nd place- Andrew DiBenedetto, Ian Stuver, Christian Tiernan, Chris Outlaw
Kelly Hunter - VISAA dive coach of the year

Girls Swim & Dive
All-Met Honorable Mention - Sarah Cahill

State (VISAA Honors)
Sarah Cahill- 2nd Place 100 yard breast stroke (broke school records)
Elaina Kelly- State 3rd place in 1 meter Diving

Ice Hockey
All-Met Honorable Mention - Daniel Avdioukhin and Ian Schneider



Fall 2013 All-Conference - Washington Catholic Athletic Conference (WCAC):

(Washington Post All-Met honors indicated with *)

Girls Cross Country
Isabelle Baltimore, Brianna Broccoli, Theresa Matula, Gabby Baltimore

Boys Cross Country
Josh Speier, Joe Brough

Girls Soccer
1st Team - Lauren Harkes*, Kyra Alexander***, Julia Phillips***
2nd Team - Jenna Ferraro, Sara Wilson, Tara Morris, Monica Pearring
Honorable Mention - Alexandra Mostrata, Elena Williams, Jamie Dickman

Boys Soccer
1st Team - Brian Tesch***
2nd Team - Michael Hurley, David Salas
Honorable Mention - Andre Toledo, Will Colclough

Football
1st Team - Marquis Rowe**, Santoni Graham***
2nd Team - Will Iacobucci, Kamrin Moore, Tylar Thompson,Joe Kelly
3rd Team - Drew Tessier, Laurence King
Honorable Mention - Michael Galvan, Cameron Hopkins, Anthony Howard, Jay Jay McCargo, Bruce Perry 

Volleyball
2nd Team - Lydia Wagoner
3rd Team - Timera Kemp
Honorable Mention - Catherine Irvin, Gillian Gerton, Sarah Cahill

Field Hockey
2nd Team - Olivia Barkesdale, Elisabeth Healy
Honorable Mention - Katie Richardson, Shannon Cross, Claudia Muniz

 

*Washington Post All-Met 1st Team
**Washington Post All-Met 2nd Team
***Washington Post All-Met Honorable Mention


email page print page large type small type
powered by finalsite