Quicklinks
page tools :
Home >
Student Life > Student Oratorical & Essay Contests 2011-12
Bishop O'Connell High School
Social Media Mashup

Student Oratorical & Essay Contests
2011-2012

Congratulations to our students who shine in local and regional oratorical and essay contests, and a special thank you to Mrs. Wentzel who encourages and mentors these students.

CATHOLIC DAUGHTERS OF AMERICA
Court Queen of Peace No. 1872
Education Contest - "Planting the Seeds of Faith"


Francesca Pastore (Poetry) - 1st place state competition
Sarah Cahill (Essay) -  2nd place state competition
Sujin Kim (Art) - 3rd place state competition


SONS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION
ORATORICAL AND ESSAY CONTESTS

Col. William Grayson Chapter
Oratorical Contest
Brianna McAuliffe – 1st place  ($100)
     Advanced to state competition in Richmond - 2nd place ($500)

George Mason Chapter
Oratorical Contest
Jethro Torczon – 1st place  ($100)
     Advanced to state competition in Richmond - Honorable Mention ($100)

Fairfax Resolve Chapter
Oratorical Contest
Annmarie Baxter  - 2nd place  ($100)
Forbes McKay - 3rd place ($50)

Fairfax Resolve Chapter
Essay Contest
Annmarie Baxter - 1st place ($150)


VFW Post 3150


Voice of Democracy Oral Essay
“Is there pride in serving in the military?"

Patrick Andrews - 2nd place ($300)
Marlena Fernandez - 3rd place ($150)
Katie Ward - Honorable Mention ($75)
Natalie Ward - Honorable Mention ($75)

Patriotic Art Contest
Troy Potts - 1st place ($500)

Eagle Scout of the Year
Matthew Anderson - $300
CLICK HERE to read more.


OPTIMISTS CLUB
ESSAY CONTESTS


Alexandria Sunrise Chapter
Samantha Sisson - 2nd place ($100)
Gabriella Wisniewski - 3rd place ($75)

Arlington Chapter
Alexis White - 2nd place ($300)
Maya Retterer - 3rd place ($200)

OPTIMISTS CLUB
ORATORICAL CONTESTS

Alexandria Sunrise Chapter
Girls Division
Alexis White - 1st place
Gabriella Wisniewski - 2nd place

Boys Division
Alejandro Tremois - 2nd place
Christopher Amey - 3rd place tie
Paolo Garcia - 3rd place tie
Brian Stellway - 3rd place tie


Arlington Chapter
Katie Ward - 3rd place ($200)

OPTIMISTS CLUB
Alexandria Sunrise Chapter
"Good Government" Award
Erin Walhout
CLICK HERE to read more.

Northern Virginia Chapter
Virginia Society for Human Life
Helen M. Donovan Memorial Award Essay Contest
“Promoting the Culture of Life”
Peter Chiampa – 2nd place ($500)
Theresa Jeffrey – 3rd place  ($250)

Fr. Diamond Council
Knights of Columbus
Pro-Life Oratorical Contest
Julia Connole - 1st place local and 3rd place state competion ($100)
Nicole Cocozza
So Yun "Alyssa" Won
Callie Weber

American Legion Post 1976
Americanism Essay Contest
"How Can I Show My Patriotism in My Community?"
9th & 10th Grade
Sarah Cahill - winner ($50). Moving on to division level.
11th & 12th Grade
JonahMarie Azurin - winner ($50).  Moving on to division level.

American Legion Post 44
Oratorical Contest
Patrick Andrews - 1st place ($100)


Virginia State Bar
2012 Law in Society Award Competition
Christian Bean - Honorable Mention ($250)


National Road Safety Foundation
Drive 2 Life Contest
Michelle Tansey - Runner-Up ($500)
CLICK HERE to read more.


ARCHIVES
Read about our students' achievements from previous years.

 2010-2011 Oratorical & Essay Contest Highlights

2009-2010 Oratorical & Essay Contest Highlights



 

email page print page large type small type
powered by finalsite